General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 18-36 inches
Plant Spread: 12-24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Columbine
  • European Columbine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aquilegia vulgaris
  • Synonym: Aquilegia vulgaris var. stellata

Photo Gallery
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-05-12
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015
Dark purple flowers
Location: Southern Maine
Date: 2024-06-06
Garden volunteer
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015
Dark blue flowers
Location: Athol, MA
Date: 2017-07-22
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2008-05-21
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-05-19
Location: Wood County, TX
Date: 2020-04-21
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-12-12
Location: Athol, MA
Date: 2017-06-10
Location: Athol, MA
Date: 2017-06-10
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-05-19
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-05-31
Double blue flowers.
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-05-20
Location: Jardin de lile verte
Photo courtesy of:Line1
Location: Farmer Johns Greenhouse, Farmington Hills, MI
Date: 2010-04-29

photo credit: H. Zell

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: Athol, MA
Location: Athol, MA
Date: spring 2017
Location: Athol, MA
Date: 2017-06-25
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2008-05-21
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Athol, MA
Date: 2017-07-22
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2010-05-25
My yard, zone 6

photo credit: H. Zell

photo credit: H. Zell
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-07-12
Location: CZ Sirem My garden
Date: 2015-05-03
Location: CZ Sirem My garden
Date: 4000-06-28
Location: Laguna de Aculeo, Chile
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2008-06-10
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-05-19
Location: My garden in Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-05-18
Location: Maryland
Date: 2016-05-01
Location: western Oregon
Date: 2017-04-30
Location: Jardin de lile verte
Photo courtesy of:Line1
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2010-05-25
My yard, zone 6
Location: Dearborn Heights, MI
Date: 2010-05-25
My yard, zone 6
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-09
Location: My garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2013-08-09
Seeds and seedpods
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 1, 2014 7:22 PM concerning plant:
    Aquilegia vulgaris is a larval host plant for the Columbine Duskywing Skipper Butterfly.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On June 21, 2014 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
Catmint20906 On May 1, 2016 Bloomed
DaylilySLP On May 28, 2020 Miscellaneous Event
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
columbine by gardengus May 23, 2013 9:39 AM 1
Really, really nice! by plantladylin Nov 19, 2015 2:38 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Columbines Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Columbines (Aquilegia)

« The Columbines Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Lily Tiny Ink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.