Autumn Crocus (Crocus banaticus) in the Crocus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Autumn Crocus
Give a thumbs up Fall Crocus
Give a thumbs up Species Crocus
Give a thumbs up Crocus

Botanical names:
Crocus banaticus Accepted
Crocus iridiflorus Synonym
Crocus byzantinus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Time: Fall
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: RHS Harlow Carr alpine house, YorkshireDate: 2018-10-20
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Ukrainephoto by: Philippe.pechoux
By sandnsea2
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What did you do today? by Leftwood Dec 28, 2019 3:28 PM 3,285

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crocus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crocus

« The Crocus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mmolyson and is called "Moss Phlox Phlox subulata"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.