PlantsCrocus→Autumn Crocus (Crocus goulimyi)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Autumn Crocus
Give a thumbs up Fall Crocus
Give a thumbs up Species Crocus
Give a thumbs up Crocus

Botanical names:
Crocus goulimyi Accepted
Crocus goulimyi var. leucanthus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Fall
Underground structures: Corm
Uses: Will Naturalize
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crocus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crocus

« The Crocus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Petite Spring Blossoms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.