General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 6 to 18 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color: yellow, orange and red
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Resistances: Deer Resistant

Image
Common names
  • Thryallis
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Galphimia angustifolia
  • Synonym: Thryallis angustifolia

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by LindaTX8 (Medina Co., TX - Zone 8a) on Dec 25, 2011 11:19 PM concerning plant:
    Found in dry, rocky areas, often in hilly areas, near dry creeks or on roadcuts. This plant is usually inconspicuous, but when blooming, if produces these small cute, delicate and colorful blooms, catch the eye, it can really be amazing sight! It's endemic to Texas.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Purple & Bloom Salvia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.