General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 - 4 feet (.91 - 1.22 m)
Plant Spread: 1.5 - 2.5 feet (.48 - .76 m)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide in spring
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Windflower
  • Japanese Anemone
  • Japanese Thimbleflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eriocapitella hupehensis
  • Synonym: Anemone hupehensis
Also sold as:
  • 'Alba'

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by ge1836 (Pittsford NY - Zone 6a) on Sep 6, 2012 12:39 PM concerning plant:
    I love the way the flowers are placed on long stems and blow in the wind.
  • Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Dec 22, 2015 11:11 AM concerning plant:
    Perennial Plant Association's Perennial Plant of the Year for 2016
Plant Events from our members
got2b On January 14, 2015 Plant emerged
got2b On June 8, 2014 Obtained plant
SCButtercup On April 23, 2016 Transplanted
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.