General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Other: violet-blue
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 60 to 85 deg. F
Days to germinate: 10-14
Depth to plant seed: 1/2 inch
Sow in situ
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon

Image
Common names
  • Venus' Looking Glass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Legousia speculum-veneris
  • Synonym: Specularia speculum-veneris
  • Synonym: Campanula speculum-veneris

Photo Gallery
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 20, 2018 Seeds sown
wintersown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.