General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: Seeds need alternating periods of warm and cold stratification to germinate
Seeds are hydrophilic
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Japanese False Solomon's Seal
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Maianthemum japonicum
  • Synonym: Smilacina japonica

Photo Gallery

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.

Photo Courtesy of Shikoku Garden Inc.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Maianthemums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Maianthemums (Maianthemum)

« The Maianthemums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Bleeding Hearts"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.