General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Coast Goldenrod
  • Spikelike Goldenrod
  • Goldenrod
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Solidago spathulata
  • Synonym: Solidago simplex subsp. simplex var. spathulata

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Goldenrods Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Goldenrods (Solidago)

« The Goldenrods Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.