General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 15 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 12 to 15 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Other: 3 to 8 inch long, flattened brown legume containing numerous flattened reddish-brown seeds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Shade Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Desert Fern
  • Feather Bush
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lysiloma watsonii
  • Synonym: Lysiloma watsonii subsp. thornberi

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.