Star of Bethlehem (Hippobroma longiflora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Star of Bethlehem
Give a thumbs up Madam Fate
Give a thumbs up Star Flower

Botanical names:
Hippobroma longiflora Accepted
Rapuntium longiflorum Synonym
Lobelia longiflora Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 35-45 cm
Leaves: Deciduous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: The milky white sap is very poisonous and irritating. Do not get the sap in your eyes as it can cause blindness. Wear gardening gloves when handling this plant.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Plant ID by Floo Sep 23, 2016 8:13 AM 8
Possible vegetable plant by Galanthophile Jul 24, 2016 11:10 PM 4
Volunteer seedling.. by bonitin Oct 13, 2015 6:15 PM 4
DB placement by jmorth Jan 23, 2014 10:35 AM 3
White wildflower from Brazil for ID please.. by bonitin Nov 6, 2011 3:00 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Kwanza and Yoshino"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.