General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 68-86 degrees
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Seeds may be extremely slow to germinate
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Individual pads form new plants; they must dry and callous for 10 days before planting
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Riverina Pear
  • Opuntia
  • Pricklypear
  • Prickly Pear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Opuntia elata
  • Synonym: Opuntia vitelliniflora
  • Synonym: Opuntia prasina
  • Synonym: Opuntia cochabambensis
  • Synonym: Opuntia mieckleyi
  • Synonym: Opuntia canterae
  • Synonym: Opuntia chakensis
  • Synonym: Opuntia atrovirens
  • Synonym: Opuntia cognata
  • Synonym: Opuntia pyrrhantha
  • Synonym: Opuntia cardiosperma
  • Synonym: Opuntia limitata
  • Synonym: Opuntia viridirubra subsp. rubrogemmia
  • Synonym: Opuntia vitelliniflora subsp. interjecta

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On June 11, 2022 Obtained plant
Mountain Crest plug
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Prickly Pears Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Prickly Pears (Opuntia)

« The Prickly Pears Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Butterfly near adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.