General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 to 5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 5 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Long, drooping, twisted, black bean-like pods.
Fruiting Time: Late winter or early spring
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Yellowish-orange
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Erosion control
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Mountain Flax
  • Wharariki
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phormium colensoi
  • Synonym: Phormium cookianum

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.