General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Flowers: Showy

Image
Common names
  • Scabious Flowered Zinnia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Zinnia elegans
  • Synonym: Zinnia violacea

Comments:
  • Posted by wildflowers (North East Texas - Zone 7b) on Jun 3, 2016 5:05 PM concerning plant:
    My second year growing Scabiosaflora Mix. It has a variety of colors, shapes and sizes, making it a very fun annual to grow. Collect the seeds to grow again the following year for more surprises. Attracts lots of butterflies and other pollinators.
Plant Events from our members
dnrevel On April 9, 2021 Seeds sown
Sowed indoors using soil block. Using heat mats.
Seed from Swallowtail garden seeds.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.