PlantsColeus→Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides Wizard™ Jade)

Trade name information:
Series: Wizard™
Trade Name: Jade
Cultivar name: 'Wizard Jade'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2020-09-28
By Fleur569
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden, Willow Valley Communities, Lakes Campus, Willow Street, Pennsylvania USADate: 2019-07-04
By csandt
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Harris Seeds
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "White pasqueflower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.