General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Trade name information:
Series: Wizard™
Trade Name: Sunset
Cultivar name: 'Wizard Sunset'
Common names
  • Coleus
  • Flame Nettle
  • Painted Nettle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Plectranthus scutellarioides

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 18, 2020 Seeds sown
indoors, heat/lights
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Punchy pink"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.