Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides Kong™ Red) in the Coleus Database

Trade name information:
Series: Kong™
Trade Name: Red
Cultivar name: 'Kakegawa CE12'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

Also sold as:
'Red Kong'

Data specific to Coleus (Edit)
Habit: Upright
Sun Tolerance: None

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 18 to 20 inches
Plant Spread: 15 to 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Other: Keep flower stems pinched off back to the base of bloom stalk.
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 4 to 5 days
Depth to plant seed: Cover lightly with vermiculite
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Temperature for germination is 72 to 75F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Jun 8, 2015 11:57 AM

Water after planting. Keep the soil moist until new growth appears. After the plant is established, water when the top 1" of soil is dry.
Fertilize once a month with 12-6-6 fertilizer.
If you bring it in for winter, discontinue fertilizing until the next growing season.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Echinacea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.