Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides Kong Jr.™ Green Halo) in the Coleus Database

Trade name information:
Series: Kong Jr.™
Trade Name: Green Halo
Cultivar name: 'PAS904508'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym

Data specific to Coleus (Edit)
Leaf Size: Very Large (4"-6")
Habit: Upright
Sun Tolerance: None

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 18 to 20 inches
Plant Spread: 15 to 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Other: Keep flower stems pinched off back to the base of bloom stalk.
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 4 to 5 days Depth to plant seed: Cover lightly with vermiculite Start indoors Can handle transplanting Other info: Temperature for germination is 72 to 75F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Calypso"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.