PlantsColeus→Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides Kong™ Mosaic)

Trade name information:
Series: Kong™
Trade Name: Mosaic
Cultivar name: 'Kakegawa CE15'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym

Data specific to Coleus (Edit)
Leaf Size: Very Large (4"-6")
Habit: Upright
Sun Tolerance: None

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Plant Height: 18 to 20 inches
Plant Spread: 15 to 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Other: Keep flower stems pinched off back to the base of bloom stalk.
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 4 to 5 days Depth to plant seed: Cover lightly with vermiculite Start indoors Can handle transplanting Other info: Temperature for germination is 72 to 75F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2019-04-17
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2019-04-17
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: At a local nurseryDate: 2012-04-06
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in KentuckyDate: 2012-04-29On my porch waiting to be planted
By Marilyn
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-07-07
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-07-07
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2019-07-07
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Harris Seeds
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: KALAMA WA
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Panoply in a Panorama"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.