General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 24 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP 15555, Tristram, 2003

Image
Trade name information:
Trade Name: Pink Fountain™
Cultivar name: 'Walgaupf'
Common names
  • Gaura
  • Appleblossom Grass
  • Wandflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oenothera lindheimeri
  • Synonym: Gaura lindheimeri

Photo Gallery
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-08-17

Date: 2014-06-16
Location: Pembroke, GA
Date: 2014-01-23
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.

Date: 2014-06-16

Date: 2014-06-16
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Queen Ann's Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.