General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 20 - 40 feet
Leaves: Fragrant
Other: Juvenile leaves are a bronze shade; mature leaves are deep green with a spicy fragrance.
Fruit: Showy
Other: Purple drupes
Fruiting Time: Late winter or early spring
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Edible Parts: Bark
Eating Methods: Culinary Herb/Spice
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Self
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Ceylon Cinnamon Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cinnamomum verum
  • Synonym: Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
cinnamon tree by jamiepetze Nov 27, 2018 3:08 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.