General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome

Common names
  • Waya Bamboo
  • White Bamboo
  • Pinstripe Bamboo
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dendrocalamus membranaceus
  • Synonym: Bambusa membranacea

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.