General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 4 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Little Pickles
  • Bobbejaankool
  • Cape Othonna
  • Cape Aster
  • Ruby Necklace
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Crassothonna capensis
  • Synonym: Othonna capensis

Photo Gallery
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-10-28
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-11-21
Location: Barsons Greenhouse, Westland, Michigan
Date: 2019-08-19
Location: Barsons Greenhouse, Westland, Michigan
Date: 2019-08-19
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-05-28

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Barsons Greenhouse, Westland, Michigan
Date: 2019-08-19
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-05-05
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-09-11
Location: San Diego Botanical Garden, Encinitas, California
Date: 2013-04-02
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-05-28
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-05-28
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-05-13
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-09-11
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-11-04
Location: Suburban Denver, Colorado
Date: 2012-06-06
South African Othonna capensis 'Little Pickles')
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: May 10, 2014
new from Mountain Crest
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-11-21
Location: Barsons Greenhouse, Westland, Michigan
Date: 2019-08-19

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Twisp
Date: October
New for me, hope it makes it through the winter.

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: San Diego Botanical Garden, Encinitas, California
Date: 2013-04-02
Location: San Diego Botanical Garden, Encinitas, California
Date: 2013-04-02
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Telly's Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2010-05-28
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by CDsSister (Greenwood Village, CO - Zone 5b) on Jun 17, 2012 12:21 PM concerning plant:
    Tiny blue green pickle like leaves give this plant its name.

    It has tiny yellow daisy flowers that lend their cheer over a very long season – spring to fall. In the ground, a little extra drainage is advised, as too much of a wet winter leaves the plant in a sorry, sulking state. Suggested for the rock garden or in pots,
    Leaves grow no more than 2" tall, flowers no more than 4". Spread is usually around 8"

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Spring Colors"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.