Road Kill Cactus (Consolea rubescens)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Road Kill Cactus
Give a thumbs up Sour Pricklypear
Give a thumbs up Sour Island-Pricklypear

Botanical names:
Consolea rubescens Accepted
Opuntia rubescens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Quad Cities Botanical Garden, Rock Island, Il.Date: 2012-07-02
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Quad Cities Botanical Garden, Rock Island, Il.Date: 2012-07-02
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Quad Cities Botanical Garden, Rock Island, Il.Date: 2012-07-01
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Egypt
By turini
Give a thumbs up
Location: Egypt
By turini
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help: Consolea rubescens has brown patches/damaged skin by tashipetter Jan 7, 2018 3:36 PM 1
Help my cactus is falling over! by Dane123 Jul 20, 2016 9:56 AM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "SDB Kaching"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.