General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 20 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Bees
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Dioecious

Common names
  • Dune Holly
  • Hummock Holly
  • Scrub Holly
  • American Holly
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ilex opaca var. arenicola
  • Synonym: Ilex cumulicola

Comments:
  • Posted by ViburnumValley (Scott County, KY - Zone 5b) on Jan 12, 2013 6:56 PM concerning plant:
    This evergreen holly is restricted to parts of Florida. It is closely allied to Ilex cassine and Ilex opaca, and there are indications that this plant is actually a hybrid.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ilex Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ilex

« The Ilex Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page