General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12-15 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Fall
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip

Image
Common names
  • Coleus
  • Flame Nettle
  • Painted Nettle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Plectranthus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Nov 9, 2011 11:31 PM concerning plant:
    I need to start remembering to plant 'Alabama Sunset,' starting with next year, where it gets mostly shade, so I will get the deeper and richer look of the leaves.

    I don't really like the faded look of the leaves that get mostly sun.
  • Posted by kqcrna (Cincinnati, Oh - Zone 6a) on Sep 18, 2011 5:33 PM concerning plant:
    Faded badly last year in a lot of sun. Color was much nicer this year with more shade than sun.
Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 18, 2020 Seeds sown
indoors, heat/lights
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Korean Lilac Palibin"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.