General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Old Man Opuntia
  • Cotton Pole
  • Cotton Coral Cactus
  • Austrocylindropuntia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Austrocylindropuntia vestita
  • Synonym: Opuntia vestita

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Chicago Botanic Garden"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.