General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Huaraco
  • Polar Bear Cactus
  • Wool Cactus
  • Living Snow
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Austrocylindropuntia floccosa
  • Synonym: Austrocylindropuntia yanganucensis
  • Synonym: Opuntia punta-caillan
  • Synonym: Opuntia yanganucensis
  • Synonym: Opuntia blancii
  • Synonym: Austrocylindropuntia punta-caillan
  • Synonym: Austrocylindropuntia hirschii
  • Synonym: Opuntia hirschii

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.