General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Trade name information:
Series: ColorBlaze®
Trade Name: Kingswood Torch
Cultivar name: 'Kingswood Torch'
Common names
  • Coleus
  • Painted Nettle
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Plectranthus scutellarioides

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Dec 11, 2011 2:57 AM concerning plant:
    I grew two Coleus 'Kingswood Torch' plants in 2007. One received full sun and was allowed to get tall and big, and the other one I gave morning sun only and kept it shorter and smaller. Both plants were in mixed containers. The plant that got full sun was in a 20 inch container and the morning sun only plant was in a 14 inch container. As I reflect on the two plants from 2007, I remembered liking the way the morning sun only plant looked. It has a richer and deeper color and I like it that way better than the full sun plant. I'd like to grow this one again, but give it only morning sun. It's a favorite of mine.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Coleus by SherriRaye Jul 28, 2019 6:58 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page