General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: Stem under 6 inches, vine to 12 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Other: Leaves have a wavy, crinkly appearance.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Green
Other: Greenish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Caudex
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Espalier
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Fockea
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Fockea capensis
  • Synonym: Fockea crispa

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "A type of lily?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.