PlantsGymnocalycium→Gymnocalycium (Gymnocalycium schickendantzii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Gymnocalycium
Give a thumbs up Churrete

Botanical names:
Gymnocalycium schickendantzii Accepted
Gymnocalycium schickendantzii subsp. periferalium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Fruit: Dehiscent
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

in deep tray in Volunteer park conservitory Sea Wa

Photo gallery:
Location: 98108in deep tray in Volunteer park conservitory Sea Wa
By a2b1c3
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Who is this little cactus? by CatKitty Mar 28, 2020 1:14 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "White pasqueflower"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.