General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Other: Very small
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

Image
Common names
  • Pony Tail Palm
  • Bottle Palm
  • Monja
  • Palma culona
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Beaucarnea recurvata
  • Synonym: Beaucarnea recurvata var. glauca

Comments:
  • Posted by BlondieRides (Southern California - Zone 11b) on May 13, 2015 2:15 PM concerning plant:
    Hardy and drought resistant. Does equally well in sun and shade. Versatile and easy to grow in hot dry weather.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.