General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of Lycoris are poisonous
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Some lycoris produce fertile seed and some do not. Hybrid plants may not produce fertile seed or the seedlings may not resemble the parent.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Plant the neck of bulbs just below ground surface. Plant 3-5 bulbs per sq. ft. in well-drained soil. Bulbs do not like transplanting and can take a year to settle in, so it's good to select a permanent home for them.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Parentage: Lycoris radiata x L. traubii

Image
Common names
  • White Spider Lily
  • Resurrection Lily
  • Surprise Lily
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lycoris x albiflora
  • Synonym: Lycoris x elsiae

Plant Events from our members
Australis On January 26, 2017 Potted up
Australis On January 25, 2017 Obtained plant
Purchased from Tonkin's Bulbs.
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Surprise Lilies (Lycoris) Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Surprise Lilies (Lycoris) (Lycoris)

« The Surprise Lilies (Lycoris) Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.