Malaysian Orchid (Medinilla multiflora)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Malaysian Orchid
Give a thumbs up Malaysian Grapes
Give a thumbs up Philippine Orchid
Give a thumbs up Showy Asian Grape

Botanical names:
Medinilla multiflora Accepted
Medinilla myriantha Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: 3 to 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sick Plant Needs Help by BotanicPanic Feb 12, 2017 10:18 AM 5
My Newest Brood of Houseplants by DogsNDaylilies Jan 20, 2017 2:33 PM 106

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dahlia Dracula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.