General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip

Image
Common names
  • Black Gold Philodendron
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Philodendron melanochrysum
  • Synonym: Philodendron andreanum

Comments:
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Absolutely beautiful by Cecy Mar 20, 2019 5:54 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Philodendrons Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Philodendrons (Philodendron)

« The Philodendrons Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.