General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Image
Common names
  • Sansevieria
  • Snake Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dracaena suffruticosa
  • Synonym: Sansevieria suffruticosa

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Dec 18, 2021 6:29 PM concerning plant:
    Kenyan Sansevieria with tubular leaves. Plants flower once they have a full rosette, and from there on the only growth comes in the form of offsets, which arise via stolons that grow some distance from the mother plant (maybe a couple times her width under low light conditions) and tend to sprout aerial roots along the way. The offsets are very easy to start from cuttings, esp. ones with aerial roots, but flowering is an event that happens only once in the life of any given rosette. The leaves have a sharp tip but it's not particularly dangerous.

    This plant does very well indoors with daily sun exposure, and will tolerate surprisingly low levels of light (mostly or all indirect light if a room is very bright), though the form is different depending on the exposure. The clone I have does well in a 6 inch pot more or less indefinitely.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Tulip Lilac Wonder"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.