PlantsLiving Stones→Lithops (Lithops bromfieldii 'Sulphurea')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lithops
Give a thumbs up Living stones

Botanical names:
Lithops bromfieldii Accepted
Lithops bromfieldii var. insularis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Other: Flowering is usually an indication the plant is preparing for its water rest and watering should begin to be reduced.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: A pollinated seed pod will form a capsule that looks like a pentagon flower shape and will gradually dry to a brown color. It is closed when dry, but if water is placed on it, it will open out to release some of the seeds.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Living Stones Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Living Stones (Lithops)

« The Living Stones Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Petite Spring Blossoms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.