General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 24-36 inches
Plant Spread: 9-12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Cut Flower
Suitable as Annual
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Trade name information:
Series: Cinderella™
Trade Name: Pink
Cultivar name: 'Cinderella Pink'
Common names
  • Prairie Gentian
  • Lisianthus
  • Texas Bluebell
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eustoma exaltatum subsp. russellianum
  • Synonym: Eustoma grandiflorum
  • Synonym: Lisianthus russellianus

Photo Gallery
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.