General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches, up to 30 inches when in bloom
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 inches
Fruit: Other: Small pods containing numerous seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Winter
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • Toothpetal False Rein Orchid
  • Mignonette Orchid
  • Orchid
  • Bog Orchid
  • Toothed Rein Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Habenaria floribunda
  • Synonym: Habenaria odontopetala
  • Synonym: Habenaria selerorum
  • Synonym: Habenaria purdiei

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Waterlily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.