General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 8 to 10 inches (20-25 cm)
Leaves: Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
1"-2"
Underground structures: Bulb
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant
Awards and Recognitions: Other: RHS-AGM (1993)

Image
Common names
  • Cape Cowslip
  • Electric Hyacinth
  • Four Colored Opal Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lachenalia quadricolor
  • Synonym: Lachenalia aloides var. quadricolor

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.