General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2-5 feet
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White to Light Pink with Red center
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Brazilian Rock Rose
  • Shell Flower
  • Hibiscus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hibiscus phoeniceus
  • Synonym: Pavonia brasiliensis
Also sold as:
  • Pavonia braziliensis

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Hibiscus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Hibiscus

« Visit the Hibiscus forum

« The Hibiscus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Chicago Botanic Garden"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.