General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 40 - 60 feet
Plant Spread: 20 - 40 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Fever Tree
  • Koorsboom
  • Mooka-Kwena
  • umHlosinga
  • Nkelenga
  • Munzhelenga
  • Mussucatchuma
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Vachellia xanthophloea
  • Synonym: Acacia xanthophloea

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page