Violet Easter Lily Cactus (Echinopsis obrepanda)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Violet Easter Lily Cactus
Give a thumbs up Easter Lily Cactus

Botanical names:
Echinopsis obrepanda Accepted
Echinopsis hystrichoides Synonym
Echinopsis calliantholilacina Synonym
Echinopsis mataranensis Synonym
Echinopsis callichroma Synonym
Echinopsis cajasensis Synonym
Echinopsis obrepanda subsp. obrepanda Synonym
Echinopsis obrepanda subsp. tapecuana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-06-16
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-06-16
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up
Location: From my collection. Poland.Date: 2018-06-16
By Orsola
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Photo page photo mismatches by skopjecollection Jul 9, 2018 11:09 AM 43
Plant ID Forum Subject Titles by mellielong Jan 20, 2016 5:26 PM 48
(Echinopsis calochlora); Botanical Garden of Rio by bonitin Jan 19, 2016 10:53 PM 15

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Swallowtail and Verbena"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.