General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Wood Sorrel
  • False Shamrock
  • Wood-Sorrel
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionacea
  • Synonym: Oxalis regnellii
  • Synonym: Oxalis papilionacea

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.