Namibian Partridge Breast Aloe (Gonialoe dinteri) in the Aloes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Namibian Partridge Breast Aloe
Give a thumbs up Omandombo
Give a thumbs up Ovindombo
Give a thumbs up Koregu
Give a thumbs up Aloe

Botanical names:
Gonialoe dinteri Accepted
Aloe dinteri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
Flower Time: Summer
Inflorescence Height: Up to 16 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seeds in sandy soil. Seeds germinate in a few weeks at temperatures between 68 and 75 degrees F. Seedlings need moist but well-drained soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Other: Stems cut below a node root easily. Cut a stem that has gotten leggy, let it dry out for at least a few hours to form a seal on the cut surface. Place the cutting in rooting medium kept moist, but not wet, until roots form.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Old plant. Had root problems.

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Feb 13, 2020 7:47 PM

Usually solitary aloe from southern Africa with spotted leaves and pale red flowers in lax racemes. Leaves are (blue)green to brown and V-shaped in cross-section, with pale, elongated spots and pale margins with minute teeth. Inflorescences are relatively tall (to 16") with 0-8 branches. Flowers have a wide swelling at the base.

This species is one of three in Gonialoe, along with sladeniana and variegata. The genus was recently split from Aloe based on DNA studies. All three species have keeled, spotted leaves that are V-shaped in cross-section. Both sladeniana and dinteri have pronounced swollen bases on their flowers. G. variegata is by far the most common of this group in cultivation. All three require excellent drainage and are vulnerable to rot when overwatered.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
'Show Your Aloes Here' by Stush2019 Feb 25, 2020 2:07 PM 409

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Aloes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Aloes (Aloe)

« The Aloes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Mounding bromeliad"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.