General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 6-12 inches
Plant Spread: 6-12 inches
Flower Color: White
Other: Pale pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Groundcover
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Depth to plant seed: Press into soil but do not cover
Other info: Keep at 70°F - 75°F; seeds germinate in 7-14 days
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Cushion Baby's Breath
  • Low Baby's Breath
  • Annual Baby's Breath
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Gypsophila muralis
  • Synonym: Psammophiliella muralis

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.