Chinese Astilbe (Astilbe rubra 'Vision in Pink') in the Astilbes Database

Trade name information:
Series: Vision
Cultivar name: 'Vision in Pink'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Astilbe
Give a thumbs up False Spirea
Give a thumbs up False Goat's Beard
Give a thumbs up Astilbe

Botanical names:
Astilbe rubra Accepted
Astilbe chinensis Synonym

Also sold as:
'Visions in Pink'

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Plant Height: 24 to 31 inches (61-80cm)
Plant Spread: 18 to 24 inches (46-61cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Dynamic Accumulator: P (Phosphorus)
Ca (Calcium)
Mg (Magnesium)
S (Sulfur)
Fe (Iron)
Na (Sodium)
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Divide every 3-4 years when overcowding occurs.
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: CPBR1333, PP11,860 (2001)
Parentage: Superba x Kriemhilde
Child plants: 2 child plants

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On October 24, 2015 Obtained plant
picked up April 11, 2015 ADR - qty 22; HSG Area 5, HSG Area 6
aspenhill On September 10, 2013 Obtained plant
Home Depot - qty 3
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What was your favorite daylilies in 2017? by bluegrassmom Feb 14, 2018 7:48 AM 89
Color Echoes, anyone? by pirl Nov 15, 2018 1:45 PM 2,357

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Astilbes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Astilbes (Astilbe)

« The Astilbes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Redbud"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.