Smartweed (Persicaria pensylvanica)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Smartweed
Give a thumbs up Big Seeded Smartweed
Give a thumbs up Pink Knotweed
Give a thumbs up Pinkweed
Give a thumbs up Pennsylvania Smartweed

Botanical names:
Persicaria pensylvanica Accepted
Polygonum pensylvanicum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 12 - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Need help identifying- Small pink plant found in fields in Western PA by xIrisx Oct 11, 2017 3:22 PM 1
Weed ID, Please by DogsNDaylilies Sep 11, 2017 1:36 PM 11
Can you identify these? by Louiseg Aug 3, 2016 9:38 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Autumn Colour"