General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: To 5cm in bloom
Plant Spread: Mat-forming.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Foliage Mound Height: To 3cm
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds
Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Alpine species should be sown in an open frame.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Root
Division
Other: take basal root cuttings
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Hairyflower Bellflower
  • Bellflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Campanula dasyantha subsp. chamissonis
  • Synonym: Campanula chamissonis

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Bellflowers Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Bellflowers (Campanula)

« The Bellflowers Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Butterfly near adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.