Dahlia (Dahlia pinnata 'Bishop's Children') in the Dahlias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dahlia
Give a thumbs up Single Flowered Border Dahlia

Botanical names:
Dahlia pinnata Accepted
Dahlia variabilis Synonym

Data specific to Dahlias (Edit)
Form: Peony-flowering (PE)
Single (S)
Color: Bicolor (BI)
Orange (OR)
Pink (PK)
Purple (PR)
Red (R)
Variegated (V)
Yellow (Y)

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 2.5-3 feet
Plant Spread: 2 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 7-21
Depth to plant seed: 1/4 inch
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Other: Propagate by taking cuttings of newly emerged shoots
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Full sunDate: 2012-0820
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: At Annie's Annuals NurseryDate: Sep 14, 2008 12:32 PM
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2009-08-21
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Colima, Colima Mexico (USDA Zone 11)Date: 2015-10-14Dahlia "Bishops Children" bloom
By vitrsna
Give a thumbs up
Location: Colima, Colima Mexico (USDA Zone 11)Date: 2015-10-17Dahlia Bishops Children from seed planted mid August 2015 to firs
By vitrsna
Give a thumbs up
Location: Full sunDate: 2012-0820
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2009-07-05
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2009-07-06
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2008-07-14
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: western OregonDate: spring 2014
By duane456
Give a thumbs up
Location: Full sunDate: 2012-0820
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Full sunDate: 2012-1002
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2007-06-30
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Select Seeds. Used with permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Full sunDate: 2012-0922
By pirl
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by Calif_Sue (Sebastopol, CA - Zone 9a) on Jul 28, 2012 1:00 PM

A descendant of the classic Dahlia, Bishop of Llandaff

Flowers come in a wide variety of warm-toned shades of red, orange, yellow, pink, and purple, in solid and sometimes bicolor blooms. The bloom forms include single and semi-double, as well as Peony-formed. The black foliage is very striking!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY From February 5, 2017 to March 24, 2017 Seeds sown
milk jug, warm room temp, 18 seeds from ishareflowers (must have waited too long to sow these guys)
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This is not the Bishop of Llandaff either by Cantillon Nov 23, 2013 12:59 AM 3
What are these dahlias by name in your garden Bonitin? by Cantillon Oct 18, 2015 12:52 AM 6
That's a Dahlia? by DogsNDaylilies Oct 18, 2015 9:04 AM 5
2018 Dahlias by frankrichards16 Apr 21, 2019 12:02 PM 786
Get ready, set, START! by CLC70 Jun 11, 2017 8:29 PM 168

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dahlias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dahlias (Dahlia)

« Visit the Dahlias forum

« The Dahlias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Bauhinia blakeana"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.