General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Time: Spring
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Saturn Peach
  • Donut Peach
  • Pan Tao Peach
  • Peento Peach
  • Peen To Peach
  • Flat Peach
  • Peach
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Prunus persica
  • Synonym: Prunus persica var. compressa
  • Synonym: Prunus persica var. platycarpa

Photo Gallery

Date: 2014-03-31
Location: My backyard in Allentown, PA
Date: 4 August 2016
The results of a midday pass as the Saturn peach harvest winds do
Location: My backyard in Allentown, PA
Date: 2016-04-03
Despite receiving a severe haircut in early March, Saturn puts on
Location: My backyard in Allentown, PA
Date: 24 May 2016
Saturn peach bud is around one inch in diameter on 24 May 2016.
Location: My backyard in Allentown, PA
Date: 1 June 2016
Peaches have reaced an average diameter of 1.25 inches on 1 June
Location: My backyard in Allentown, PA
Date: 2 Aug 2013
Saturn peach ready for harvest on 2 Aug 2013.
Location: My backyard in Allentown, PA
Date: 2017-08-16
My last peach of the 2017 peach harvest (452 peaches from one tre
Location: My backyard in Allentown, PA
Date: 18 April 2015
With budbreak, Saturn begins its fourth season in my backyard on
Location: Fort Gibson, OK

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Peaches Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Peaches (Prunus persica)

« The Peaches Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Bi-color Monkshood"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.